Rex’s Golden Globe Predictions

bardem.jpg

Just because the Golden Globes have been reduced to a news bulletin doesn’t mean that winners won’t be announced this Sunday night, January 13. LemonWade’s official awards prognosticator, Rex Okpodu, has looked into his crystal ball and come up with the following predictions. I can’t say I agree with every one of his top picks; for example, I think “No Country for Old Men,” featuring Javier Bardem (pictured), will win Best Motion Picture/Drama, but all Rex’s selections are defensible. The list follows the jump.

1. Best Motion Picture/Drama

 

1. AMERICAN GANGSTER

Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures

2. ATONEMENT

Working Title Films Limited; Focus Features

3. EASTERN PROMISES

Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films; Focus Features

4. THE GREAT DEBATERS

Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM

5. MICHAEL CLAYTON

Samuels Media and Castle Rock Entertainment a Mirage Enterprises/Section 8 Production; Warner Bros. Pictures

6. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax Films/Paramount Vantage

7. THERE WILL BE BLOOD

A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage/Miramax Films


PREDICTED WINNER: THERE WILL BE BLOOD

ALTERNATE WINNER: NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

 

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE / DRAMA

 

1. CATE BLANCHETT ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE

2. JULIE CHRISTIE AWAY FROM HER

3. JODIE FOSTER THE BRAVE ONE

4. ANGELINA JOLIE A MIGHTY HEART

5. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY ATONEMENT


PREDICTED WINNER: JULIE CHRISTIE

ALTERNATE WINNER: KEIRA KNIGHTLEY

 

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE / DRAMA

 

1. GEORGE CLOONEY MICHAEL CLAYTON

2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS THERE WILL BE BLOOD

3. JAMES MCAVOY ATONEMENT

4. VIGGO MORTENSEN EASTERN PROMISES

5. DENZEL WASHINGTON AMERICAN GANGSTER


PREDICTED WINNER: DANIEL DAY LEWIS

ALTERNATE WINNER: GEORGE CLOONEY

 

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE / COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

1. ACROSS THE UNIVERSE

Revolution Studios; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR

Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures

3. HAIRSPRAY

Zadan/Meron Productions / New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema

4. JUNO

Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures

5. SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company; DreamWorks/Paramount Distribution / Warner Bros. Pictures


PREDICTED WINNER: JUNO

ALTERNATE WINNER: SWEENEY TODD

 

5.BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE / COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

1. AMY ADAMS ENCHANTED

2. NIKKI BLONSKY HAIRSPRAY

3. HELENA BONHAM CARTER SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

4. MARION COTILLARD LA VIE EN ROSE

5. ELLEN PAGE JUNO


PREDICTED WINNER: ELLEN PAGE

ALTERNATE WINNER: MARION COTILLARD

 

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE / COMEDY OR MUSICAL

 

1. JOHNNY DEPP SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

2. RYAN GOSLING LARS AND THE REAL GIRL

3. TOM HANKS CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR

4. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN THE SAVAGES

5. JOHN C. REILLY WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY


PREDICTED WINNER: JOHNNY DEPP

ALTERNATE WINNER: TOM HANKS

 

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 

1. BEE MOVIE

DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation

2. RATATOUILLE

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios

3. THE SIMPSONS MOVIE

Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox


PREDICTED WINNER: RATATOUILLE

ALTERNATE WINNER: THE SIMPSONS MOVIE

 

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

1. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA)

Mobra Films; IFC Films

2. THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (FRANCE AND USA)

A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax Films

3. THE KITE RUNNER (USA)

DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics

4. LUST, CAUTION (TAIWAN)

Mr. Yee Productions LLC; Focus Features

5. PERSEPOLIS (FRANCE)

247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics


PREDICTED WINNER: THE DIVING BELL AND BUTTERFLY (FRANCE/USA)

ALTERNATE WINNER: LUST, CAUTION (TAIWAN)

 

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

 

1. CATE BLANCHETT I’M NOT THERE

2. JULIA ROBERTS CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR

3. SAOIRSE RONAN ATONEMENT

4. AMY RYAN GONE BABY GONE

5. TILDA SWINTON MICHAEL CLAYTON


PREDICTED WINNER: AMY RYAN

ALTERNATE WINNER: CATE BLANCHETT

 

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

 

1. CASEY AFFLECK THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD

2. JAVIER BARDEM NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

3. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN CHARLIE WILSON�S WAR

4. JOHN TRAVOLTA HAIRSPRAY

5. TOM WILKINSON MICHAEL CLAYTON


PREDICTED WINNER: JAVIER BARDEM

ALTERNATE WINNER: CASEY AFFLECK

 

11. BEST DIRECTOR / MOTION PICTURE

 

1. TIM BURTON SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

3. JULIAN SCHNABEL THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

4. RIDLEY SCOTT AMERICAN GANGSTER

5. JOE WRIGHT ATONEMENT


PREDICTED WINNER: ETHAN AND JOEL COEN

ALTERNATE WINNER: JULIAN SCHNABEL

 

12. BEST SCREENPLAY / MOTION PICTURE

 

1. DIABLO CODY JUNO

2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

3. CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON ATONEMENT

4. RONALD HARWOOD THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

5. AARON SORKIN CHARLIE WILSON�S WAR


PREDICTED WINNER: DIABLO CODY

ALTERNATE WINNER: ETHAN AND JOEL COEN


13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / MOTION PICTURE

 

1. MICHAEL BROOK with KAKI KING and EDDIE VEDDER INTO THE WILD

2. CLINT EASTWOOD GRACE IS GONE

3. ALBERTO IGLESIAS THE KITE RUNNER

4. DARIO MARIANELLI ATONEMENT

5. HOWARD SHORE EASTERN PROMISES


PREDICTED WINNER: INTO THE WILD

ALTERNATE WINNER: THE KITE RUNNER

 

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG / MOTION PICTURE

 

1. “DESPEDIDA” LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA

Music by: Shakira and Antonio Pinto

Lyrics by: Shakira

2. “GRACE IS GONE” GRACE IS GONE

Music by: Clint Eastwood

Lyrics by: Carole Bayer Sager

3. “GUARANTEED” INTO THE WILD

Music & Lyrics by: Eddie Vedder

4. “THAT’S HOW YOU KNOW” � ENCHANTED

Music By: Alan Menken

Lyrics By: Stephen Schwartz

5. “WALK HARD” WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY

Music & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow and Jake Kasdan


PREDICTED WINNER: LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA

ALTERNATE WINNER: GRACE IS GONE


Leave a Comment